Chesley Awards

2011
SFE Entry sfadb Entry Página oficial

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

Cover Illustration (Hardback)

Portada de {The Way of Kings, Brandon Sanderson} , Michael Whelan.
F Portada de {Blasphemy, Mike Resnick} , Don Maitz.
F Portada de {Midsummer Night, Freda Warrington} , Kinuko Y. Craft.
F Portada de {Spectrum 17, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner} , Gregory Manchess.
F Portada de {The Waters Rising, Sheri S. Tepper} , John Picacio.


Cover Illustration (Paperback)

Portada de {Geist, Phillipa Ballantine} , Jason Chan.
F Portada de {Alien Tango, Gini Koch} , Dan Dos Santos.
F Portada de {Ares Express, Ian McDonald} , Stephan Martiniere.
F Portada de {Dreadnought, Cherie Priest} , Jon Foster.
F Portada de {Elric: Swords and Roses, Michael Moorcock} , John Picacio.
F Portada de {The Ragged Man, Tom Lloyd} , Todd Lockwood.
F Portada de {Yarn, Jon Armstrong} , Anthony Palumbo.
F Portada de {The Zombies of Oz, Christian Endres} , Volkan Baga.


Cover Illustration (Magazine)

Portada de {Intergalactic Medicine Show Jun 2010} , Nick Greenwood.
F Portada de {Heavy Metal Jan 2010} , James Ryman.
F Portada de {Clarkesworld #40 Jan 2010} , Sergio Rebolledo.
F Portada de {Clarkesworld #50 Nov 2010} , Andrey Lazarev.
F Portada de {Analog Apr 2010} , David A. Hardy.
F Portada de {Clarkesworld #48 Sep 2010} , Julie Dillon.


Interior Illustration

Ilustración de {Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth, Donato Giancola} , Donato Giancola.
F Ilustración de {Behemoth, Scott Westerfeld} , Keith Thompson.
F Ilustración de {Elric: Swords and Roses, Michael Moorcock} , John Picacio.
F Ilustración de {Four Horsemen, at their Leisure, Richard Parks} , Jon Foster.
F Ilustración de {Vilcabamba, Harry Turtledove} , Jason Chan.


Color Work (Unpublished)

Planetary Alignment , Julie Dillon.
F The Favorite , Omar Rayyan.
F Isis , Daren Bader.
F Portals to Infinity , David A. Hardy.
F Torin's Quest , Raoul Vitale.
F Waterfall Dragons , Matthew Stewart.


Monochrome Work (Unpublished)

Triptych , Ian Miller.
F Drawing for Beautiful Grim , Ed Ko.
F Highborne , Eric Braddock.
F Tikbalang , Anthony Francisco.
F UNK! , Petar Meseldžija.
F Zombie Girl , David Palumbo.


Three-dimensional

Eel Walker , Mark Newman.
F Amphibiana , David Meng.
F The Dogs of War , Vincent Villafranca.
F Ixana , Jordu Schell.
F The Letter , Michael Parkes.
F Scream Queen , Thomas S. Kuebler.


Gaming Related Illustration

Amorphous Drake , Lucas Graciano.
F Bloodshot Trainee , Matthew Stewart.
F Eel Umbra , Howard Lyon.
F Gaea's Revenge , Kekai Kotaki.
F Harbor Serpent , Daarken.
F Martime Guard , L. A. Williams.


Product Illustration

Shadow Rising , Sam Weber.
F Dragons' Domain: The Ultimate Dragon Painting Workshop , Bob Eggleton.
F Pact of the Blind , Lars Grant-West.
F St. George and the Dragon , Donato Giancola.
F Transcence , David Palumbo.


Art Director

Jon Schindehette.
F Lou Anders.
F William Schafer.
F David Stevenson.
F Irene Gallo.

Artistic Achievement

Boris Vallejo.
F Ian Miller.
F Darrell K. Sweet.
F Brom.
F Catherine Jones (Jeffrey).
F Moebius (Jean Giraud).